قالب وردپرس درنا توس
Home / Business / Tesla Pickup Truck final details in the works, unveiling in 2-3 months: Elon Musk

Tesla Pickup Truck final details in the works, unveiling in 2-3 months: Elon Musk

Details of Tesla's upcoming pickup are relatively few and far between, so even small updates are welcome among the electric car manufacturer's community of enthusiasts. That said, CEO Elon Musk recently revealed that the final details of the truck are underway and its unveiling will be in two to three months.

"We are nearby, but the magic is in the final details. Maybe two to three months," the punch Musk on Twitter with reference to Tesla Truck's revealed timeline.

The latest major update from the musk about the cyberpunk-styled truck was given during the recently held annual 201

9 shareholder meeting, during the event, the vehicle's design, towing capacity and performance were briefly discussed, and Musk particularly noted that the truck's statistics would be comparable or even better than a base Porsche 911. He further estimates that the unveiling date was near the end of the summer of 2019, which is in line with his recent comments on the timeline.

An artist's rendering of Tesla Pickup Truck. (Credit: Emre Husman)

To be compared to a Porsche 911 for speed, Tesla Truck should have a time of 0-60 mph in about 4 seconds, maybe a closer rival would be the Rivian R1T pickup that is expected to boast e of a time of 0-60 mph in 3 seconds. In terms of towing capacity, however, Musk chose the world's 1-selling truck for comparison – the Ford F series. "If (Ford) F-150 can tow it, the Tesla truck can do it," he boasted at the annual shareholder meeting.

With such impressive claims in mind, it is no wonder that the site AutoWise recently found that Tesla Truck was the most talked about truck on Twitter and hit the F-150. Following an analysis of 100,000 geotagged tweets, AutoWise concluded that Tesla had captured the majority of social media conversations on the platform, especially in the northern half of the United States and the two coasts. In particular, the F-150 is still popular in the south, which can be challenging for Musk's unique approach to Tesla Truck design. The CEO has on several occasions admitted that the Blade Runner-inspired form may not appeal to a wide audience, especially the traditional truck group.

Of all aspects of Tesla's forthcoming truck that has received attention, the starting price has received a brotherly share: $ 49,000. The amount was revealed during Musk's recent appearance on Tesla's proprietor Ryan McCaffrey's Ride the Lightning podcast, among other details. Amazingly, Musk also pointed out that Tesla wants to offer the vehicle "well under" $ 50,000. "You should be able to buy a really great truck for $ 49,000 or less," he said. Rivian's all-electric R1T pickup is said to start at $ 69,000, but the company's vehicle design is generally much more traditional, which can be a competitive feature despite the price increase over Tesla's truck.

A Tesla enthusiast has decided not to wait for the unveiling or availability of the pickup to own it and chose to build one using a model 3 as a base. YouTuber and robot enthusiast Simone Giertz constructed their very own "Truckla" with some help from a few knowledgeable individuals, including Tesla's rebellion mechanic Rich Benoit from Rich Rebuild's channel. The final design resembled a coupé utility vehicle in the spirit of classic muscle cars like the Chevrolet El Camino.

Despite having only an abstract glimpse of the front of the Tesla Truck from an image revealed by the Model Y unveiling (and later via the Elon Musk Twitter account because no one noticed it during the event), the excitement is clearly quite strong for the vehicle. The timeline seems to be steady, so hopefully Tesla and Musk won't keep the audience waiting much longer.

Source link